Lake Mission Viejo beneath the Saddleback Mountains

High school · Saddleback Valley Unified School District

Mission Viejo High

Mission Viejo High serves grades 9–12 for 1,628 students in Saddleback Valley Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Saddleback Valley Unified School District high schools in Mission Viejo. Its 22.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 18.8 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,025 in 2019–20 to 1,628 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 444 students. 40% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (478 free, 179 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2019–20. The closest park is Marguerite M. O'Neill Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Mission Viejo High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,628
Teachers71
Students per teacher22.9
Free or reduced-price lunch40%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSaddleback Valley Unified School District
Title INot a Title I school (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Mission Viejo High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9444
  • 10372
  • 11405
  • 12407
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,025
  • 2020–211,949
  • 2021–221,804
  • 2022–231,646
  • 2023–241,628
Nearby

Parks near Mission Viejo High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

25025 Chrisanta Dr., Mission Viejo 92691

(949) 837-7722

State school ID 3034956 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063386005307

Saddleback Valley Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Mission Viejo AI

Your Mission Viejo local guide
Hey there!

I'm Mission Viejo AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy